In 2001, Natasha graduated from the University of Tasmania with a Bachelor of Fine Arts (Hons) in printmaking

She has spent most of the intervening years printing with Basil Hall Editions, where she was privileged to collaborate with and edition work by a variety of Indigenous and non-Indigenous artists, including Fiona Hall, Garry Shead, Jenny Sages, Nura Rupert, Judy Watson, Bunduk Marika, Dhuwarrwarr Marika, Wukun Wanambi, and Gulumbu Yunupingu, to name but a few.

Additionally, she assisted BHE on a variety of workshops and projects with Indigenous artists, in communities ranging from Ernabella to Yirrkala. While honing her skills at BHE, Natasha also spent a year living in Indonesia, and became mother to two girls.

Currently, she is juggling a variety of roles: as a mother and partner, as a Artist, as a well branching out and set up her new editioning studio Dark Matter Press.

 

Work Experience:                   Basil Hall Editions

                                                Custom Printer                              June 2002-July 2012

                                                Northern Editions

                                                Custom Printer/Print Curator        March-April 2007

                                                Charles Darwin University

                                                Printmaking Lecturer                      Sept-Nov. 2012

                                                TasTAFE

                                                Casual Printmaking lecturer            2014-Current

 

Professional Development

 

2012-2016      Masters By Research, Charles Darwin University

2001               Bachelor of Fine Arts with Honours, University of Tasmania   

1998-2000      Bachelor of Fine Arts, University of Tasmania                        

1997               Diploma of Art, Craft and Design, Institute of TAFE Tasmania

 

Selected Professional Projects

 

2010       Desert Mob Collection—40 wood blocks from the 40 desert communities.

2010       Burning Bright-- A folio of six etchings by renowned Australian artist Fiona Hall

2010       Djalkiri—collaboration between leading Yolgnu Artists and four distinguished visiting artists.

2007       Replant Folio—A collaboration between a group of Australian artists and an ethno-botanist.

2006       Injalak Hill Suite—A collaboration between senior artist Bardayal “Lofty’ Nadjamerrek and 9 Injalak artists.

2006       Milpatjjuanyi (Sand Stories)—A collection of sand stories from Ernabella.

2003       Garma Panel—80 artists at Garma from the ANKAAA area.                  

2003       Yilpinji—A selection of prints from Yuendumu and Lajamanu based on Love Art and Ceremony

2002-03  Leo Christie Commission-the Republic Folios.

 

Selected Exhibitions and Prizes

 

2017    'Runs with scissors II' Sidespace, Hobart

2016    ‘High Heels, Plastic Tiaras and Muddy Puddles' Solo Show, Rosny Cottage, Hobart

2016     Neo:printprize 2016’ Neo:gallery, Bolton, UK

2016    ‘Inkmasters 2016 Print Exhibition’ Tanks Art Centre, Cairns

2016     'Orogeny exhibition’ Plimsol Gallery, Hobart

2015     ‘Give Up’ Contemporary Art Tasmania, Hobart

2014     ‘Postgraduate’ Nan Giese Gallery, Darwin

2013    ‘Krack 3D’ Krack Studio, Yoygakarta   

2013    ‘The Burnie Print Prize’ The Burnie Regional Gallery, Burnie

2013    ‘Art is Easy [and all music sounds the same]’ Chan Contemporary Art Space, Darwin

2012    ‘The Goddesses of Small Things’ D.V.A.A., Darwin

2012    ‘Intimate Residues…’ Nan Giese Gallery, Darwin

2012    ‘Off Cuts’ Don Whyte, Darwin

2011    ‘Rights on Show’ Supreme Court Foyer, Darwin

2009    ‘Off Cuts’ Don Whyte, Darwin

2007    ‘The Burnie Print Prize’ The Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burine

2006    ‘City of Hobart Art Prize’  Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart

2006    ‘The Libris Awards’  Artspace, Mackay.           

2006    ‘Terra’ D.V.A.A, Darwin

2006    ‘Off Cuts’ Don Whyte, Darwin

2005    ‘Willboughby Art Award’ Willboughby Civic Centre.    

2005     ‘Hazelhurst Art Award 2005, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery

2005    ‘Prometheus Visual Art Award, All Saints Anglican School    

2005    ‘Caravan & Camping’, 24hr Art Members’ Show, Darwin

2004    ‘Madworld’ Gallery Philip Neville, Darwin                                                                   

2004    ‘Rights on Show’ Supreme Court Foyer, Darwin

2004    ‘Artist Christmas Show ‘Gallery Philip Neville

2003    ‘28th Shell Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre

2002    ‘The Unsayable’, Solo Show, Bookiccino                                                                   

2002    ‘Lloyd Rees, Memorial Youth Award, Lane Cove Council Chambers

2002    ‘Material Girl, Inaugural Tasmanian Women’s day Prize, Moonah Art Centre

2001    ‘Gelded eyes’, Solo Show, SideSpace Gallery                                               

2001    ‘Verge’, Fine Arts Honours exhibition, Plimsoll Gallery                                   

2001    ‘Modo de Volar’, Honours printmaking exhibition, Entrepot Gallery    

2000    ‘Shadow of public morality’,Oz Frame (Melbourne)                                        

                                                            Fringe Gallery (Hobart)           

 

Acknowledgement in Publications

 

ANU Drill Hall Gallery, 2008, Etched in the Sun: Prints made by indigenous artists in collaboration with Basil Hall & Printers 1997-2007, (Djon Mundine OAM, curator), Canberra: The Australian National University

Watson, J. & Martin-chew, L., 2009, Judy Watson blood language, Melbourne: The Miegunyah Press.

Nicholls, C., 2006, Yilpinji, Love Art & Ceremony, Sydney: Craftsman House.

Cameron, A., 2010, Djalkiri, Darwin: Nomad Art Productions.

Geissler, M., 2008, ‘Art Of The Torres Strait’, Craft Arts International, No. 74, Sydney: Craft Arts International Pty Ltd

Hall, B., 2004, ‘The Garma Print Project’, Imprint, Vol. 39 No. 2, Melbourne: PCA In

Murphy, A. & Hall, B., 2006, ‘Injalak Hill Suite’, Imprint, Vol. 41 No. 1, Melbourne: PCA Inc.